Choose your region: Singapore Singapore
Claims Center     Contact Us      Sign In
Get a live quote now

Privacy Statement

Pacific Prime Singapore respects the privacy of its clients and uses personal information provided by you in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2012 and with great care and diligence. This statement sets out how and why we collect your personal information and how that data is used and protected.

Why we need your personal data

In order for Pacific Prime to assist you with your insurance needs, personal data is required. This allows us to review your insurance needs, provide you with advice and recommendations, assist you in applying for and purchasing various types of insurance and to assist you with communications between yourself and other organisations like insurance companies. In some situations we are also required, by law, to collect personal data in order to ensure that we comply with all statutory regulations that govern the work we do.

How we collect your personal data

Much of the information required will be provided directly by you or a family member and will include information such as names, dates of birth, address and contact details (telephone and email). In addition, personal data may also be collected from other sources, such as:

  • Our website, where you may voluntarily provide information
  • Service providers
  • Insurers and other insurance related organisations
  • Statutory and regulatory bodies
  • People and organisations involved in processing and handling insurance claims 

Who we may disclose or share your personal data with

Personal data that is provided by you may be disclosed or passed on to other entities. Those entities include (but are not limited to):

  • Insurance companies
  • Insurance agents
  • Third Party administrators
  • Third Party Service providers (for example: legal advisors, investigators, loss adjusters, surveyors, specialists and accountants
  • Any person or organisation we are obligated to disclose information to under the various laws, regulations, codes or guidelines which are binding upon us. These requirements will be issued by governmental, regulatory and other authorities with whom we are expected to comply. 

How your personal data is protected

To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data is secured with appropriate security technologies.

Your Rights

The PDPA grants you the right to see or edit any of your own personal information that we hold. You are also able to request information and details about the way in which your personal information is handled, stored or disclosed by us. If you do require any information, please contact our Data Protection Officer as follows:

Email: [email protected]

In the absence of any signed consent, the use or continued use, of services provided by Pacific Prime, shall be deemed as your acceptance and agreement to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

Please note that this site may contact links to other entities and non-Government sites whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and encourage you to consult the privacy notices of those sites. 

Pacific Prime Singapore - Disclaimer

Statements on this web site as to policies and coverages provide general information only. This information is not an offer to sell insurance. Insurance coverage cannot be bound or changed via submission of any online form/application provided on this site or otherwise, e-mail, voice mail or facsimile. No binder, insurance policy, change, addition, and/or deletion to insurance coverage goes into effect unless and until confirmed directly by a licensed agent. Any proposal of insurance we may present to you will be based upon the information you provide to us via this online form/application and/or in other communications with us. Please contact Pacific Prime at +65 6346 3781 to discuss specific coverage details and your insurance needs. All coverages are subject to the terms, conditions and exclusions of the actual policy issued. Information provided on this site does not constitute professional advice; if you have legal, tax or financial planning questions, you should contact an appropriate professional. Any hypertext links to other sites are provided as a convenience only; we have no control over those sites and do not endorse or guarantee any information provided by those sites.

Still Need Help?
Contact Us Now
Contact Us Now
Our health insurance advisors will ensure that you get exactly the cover you need.
Compare Quotes
Compare Quotes
Use an online quotation tool to compare health insurance plans on the market.
Global Site
Global Site
Explore Pacific Prime's main site with information on global health insurance plans.
Pacific Prime Blog
Pacific Prime Blog
Read up on the lighter side to healthcare